Lost Will Statute in California
[…] Lost Will Statute in California

Probate Code §8223 allow a lost or destroyed will to be proven. It requires the petition for the probate of a lost or destroyed will and a summary or short version of the testamentary provisions. In many cases, the lost or destroyed will can be admitted in probate.

Prob C §6124 establishes a presumption concerning lost wills. It provides:

If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.

An example of a lost will admitted is where the will was in a safe deposit box and the bank no longer exists or has records of the box. Same is true, if the will was lost in transit to the executor or other entity.