Probate Code 1871 provides:
[…] upon the will not being set aside by a contest after probate].) In doing so,
the court erred.
6 There
is some ambiguity as to whether the funds were bequeathed directly to the
daughters or to the trust. We express no opinion on the matter. The parties are
free to litigate that issue in any future proceeding.
Fees and Costs
Lisa assigns two errors concerning fees and costs:
that she was entitled to more trustee fees than the court awarded, and that
Stephanie was not entitled to attorney fees paid by the trust.
Trustee Fees
Section 15680 provides that where, as here, the trust provides for a
trustee’s compensation, “the trustee is entitled to be compensated in
accordance with the trust instrument.” (Id.,
subd. (a).) And where, as here, “the trust instrument does not specify the
trustee’s compensation, the trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation
under the circumstances.” (§
15681.) “‘Allowance of compensation
rests in the sound discretion of the trial court, whose ruling will not be