Probate Code 1871 provides:
[…] account, irrespective of any beneficial ownership interests: “Payment made
pursuant to Section . . . 5402 . . . discharges the financial institution from
all claims for amounts so paid whether or
not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as
between parties.” (§ 5405, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 5402
provides, “Any sums in a joint account may be paid, on request and according to its terms, to any party ”
The distinction
between the terms of an account and the ownership of
beneficial interests is
key to interpreting section 5303 because the principal restriction in section
5303 is that “the terms of a
multiple-party account can be changed only by” utilizing one of the listed
methods. (Id., subd. (b), italics
added.) Section 5302,
by contrast, concerns the
beneficial interests as between the parties to the account: “Sums remaining on
deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving