Probate Code 1871 provides:
[…] to revoke the trust. No particular formalities are necessary to manifest
such an intention.’” (Brucks v. Home
Federal S. & L. Assn. (1951) 36 Cal.2d 845, 851.)
A Will May Furnish Evidence of Intent
But can a will supply evidence of the intent to negate
survivorship?
Section 5302, subdivision (e),
states, “A right of survivorship . . . cannot be changed by will.” According to
Lisa, if a will could furnish evidence of intent, then a will could effectively
change a right of survivorship, nullifying this provision. We disagree.
The purpose of section 5302, subdivision (e), is to preserve the
nonprobate quality of rights of survivorship, not to create a firewall between
a will and a right of survivorship. Section 5304 makes this policy explicit:
“Any transfers resulting from the application of Section 5302 are effective by
reason of the account contracts involved and this part and are not to be considered as testamentary.” (Italics added.) The
California Law Revision Commission commentary to that section explains the
thinking behind this policy: It “avoids the need for a probate proceeding to
accomplish a transfer.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 53 West’s Ann. Prob.
Code, supra, foll. § 5304, p. 67.)