STEPHANIE A.
[…] 5303, part of the California Multiple-Party Accounts Law (Prob. Code, § 5100 et
seq.; CAMPAL), which governs rights of survivorship in joint accounts.2
Section 5302, subdivision
(a), provides that a joint account entails a right of survivorship “unless
there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” The
commentary to that section makes clear that “the intention to negate survivorship may be shown to have
existed after the time of creation of
the account.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 53 West’s Ann.
Prob. Code
(2009 ed.) foll. § 5302, p. 61, italics added.) On the other hand, section 5303
provides that “rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a
party.” (Id., subd. (a), italics
added.) “Once established, the terms of a multi- party account” including joint
tenancies, “can be changed only by
one of the following methods” (id.,
subd. (b), italics added), which generally require a party to file paperwork
with the financial institution. (id.,