STEPHANIE A.
[…] court’s rulings from all three phases.
DISCUSSION
The Franklin Fund Account
Does Not Belong to Lisa
Lisa first contends the court erred by denying her right of survivorship
to the Franklin Fund account. We disagree. In reaching the conclusion that Lisa
is not entitled to the funds, we address two aspects of the statutory scheme
that, at first blush, seem to support Lisa’s position: section 5303’s
restrictions on the methods of altering the terms of a multi-party account, and
section 5302, subdivision (e)’s restriction on the use of a will to change a
right of survivorship.
Sections 5302 and 5303
CAMPAL provides a roadmap for joint accounts, and rights of survivorship
in particular. Section 5302,
subdivision (a) provides, “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to
a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate
of the decedent unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a different intent.”
(Italics added.)
“This section is the same in substance as Section 6-104 of the Uniform Probate
Code (1987), except that section 5302 omits the UPC requirement that the intent
that there be no rights of survivorship exist at the time the account is created.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com.,