STEPHANIE A.
[…] Code (1987), except that section 5302 omits the UPC requirement that the intent
that there be no rights of survivorship exist at the time the account is created.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com.,
53 Wests Ann. Prob. Code, supra,
foll. § 5302, p. 61, italics added.) Section 5302 omits the italicized
language. The commentary to section 5302 draws the logical conclusion that, “under Section 5302, the
intention to negate survivorship may be shown to have existed after the time of
the creation of the account.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 53 Wests
Ann. Prob. Code, supra, foll. § 5302,
p. 61.)
Section 5303, on the other hand, contains the following restrictions:
“The provisions of Section 5302
as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the
death of a party.” (Id., subd. (a).)
“Once established, the terms of a multiple-party account can be changed only by any of the following methods:
[¶] (1) Closing the account and reopening it under different terms. [¶] (2)
Presenting to the financial institution a modification agreement that is signed
by all parties with a present right of withdrawal. If the financial
institution has a form for this purpose, it may require use of the form.
[¶] (3)
If the provisions of the terms of the account or deposit agreement
provide a method of modification of the terms of the account, complying with
those provisions. [¶] (4) As
provided in subdivision (c) of Section 5405 [payment by the financial
institution in accordance with written instructions from a party].” (Id., subd.
(b) (1)-(4),
italics added.) Section 5303, subdivision (c) further provides that withdrawal
of funds from the account eliminates rights of survivorship as to the funds
withdrawn.