STEPHANIE A.
[…] (d).)
As the commentary to section 5302 explains, “The rule stated in subdivision (d)
applies to an account where there is clear and convincing evidence of an intent
not to have a right of survivorship . . . .” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 53
West’s Ann. Prob. Code, supra, foll.
§ 5302, p. 62.) Arguably, therefore, upon Ralph’s death, his interest in the
Franklin Fund account became part of his personal estate, which would need to
be probated.5
5 Ralph’s
interest consisted of the entire account because all of the money in the
account came from him during his lifetime. Probate Code section 5301, subdivision
(a) provides, “An account
belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to
the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of
a different intent.” The California Law Revision Commission commentary explains
Given this possibility, we invited the parties to provide supplemental
letter briefs on the following question: “Assuming for purposes of your
analysis that the court correctly determined that the will provided clear and