Conservatorship Litigation | What to do in Los Angeles?
[…] Western Air Lines, Inc. (1951) 104 Cal.App.2d 827, 828

[“An ‘estate’ is not a legal entity and is neither a natural nor artificial person.”].)

But the fact that a trust is a “relationship” and not an entity separate from its trustees does not mean that a trust cannot act – as always, through its trustee – as a partner under general partnership law. California’s UPA expressly provides that a trust may associate in a partnership.

Under the UPA, a partnership is “an association of two or more persons,” and the term “person” is defined to include a “trust.” (Corp. Code, § 16101, subds. (9) & (13).) Specifically, the UPA defines a person as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.” (Id., subd. (13).)  Thus, the statute on its face includes both a “business trust” and a “trust” among the “person[s]” that may associate in a partnership.9

9               In practice, family trusts do form partnerships.